by kpmAdmin | Aug 21, 2018 | KPMBlog, News, Profiles, Uncategorized
[…] Virginia Courts have awarded sanctions against the violating party for false interrogatory answers and false deposition testimony numerous times. The case of Doe v. Va. Wesleyan College provides a succinct analysis of how to properly discuss one’s arguments supporting a Motion for Sanctions. 93 Va. Cir. 215 (2016). The core arguments begin with an analysis of Virginia Code § 8.01-271.1 and Virginia Supreme Court Rule 4:12. The pertinent part of Section 8.01-271.1 of the Code of Virginia states: “Every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name…A party who is not represented by an attorney, including a person confined in a state or local correctional facility proceeding pro se, shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address. The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper [and] (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact…” The court in Doe interprets this as saying that sanctions under this statute are only available against the attorney. 93 Va. Cir. at 226. Otherwise, as the statute discusses, sanctions can be assessed against a pro se litigant...