by KPMLAW | Jun 21, 2019 | KPMBlog, News, Profiles, Uncategorized
[…] In the recent case of Lezlie Day v. Gregory Day, (which was decided on April 1, 2019), the plaintiff, Lezlie Day, filed an action for divorce against her husband, Gregory,...
by KPMLAW | Apr 18, 2019 | KPMBlog, News, Profiles, Uncategorized
Written by Matt Daly, Esq. Edited by Bill Pfund, Esq. A critical step in every construction defect claim is to review the contracts between the parties involved in the construction to evaluate the indemnification rights and obligations of the parties. Virginia Code § 11-4.1 plays an important role in that process. This section, which renders certain indemnification provision void, states in pertinent part: “Any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure or appurtenance thereto, including moving, demolition and excavation connected therewith, or any provision contained in any contract relating to the construction of projects other than buildings by which the contractor performing such work purports to indemnify or hold harmless another party to the contract against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property suffered in the course of performance of the contract, caused by or resulting solely from the negligence of such other party or his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” For example, in layman’s terms, if a general contractor enters into a construction contract with a subcontractor that requires the subcontractor to indemnify the general contractor for the sole negligence of the general contractor, the entire indemnification agreement is void under the statute.