Indemnification Clauses and Their Limits in Construction Site Accidents
[…] Six states and Washington D.C. allow full freedom of contract on this issue and allow solely at fault parties to obtain indemnification from other contract partners.

Where does Virginia belong in this analysis?  While the state legislature has enacted a statute that appears to adopt the middle ground, Virginia Supreme Court analysis of the issue has yielded a surprising ruling.  Under Va. Code §11-4.1, “Any provision … by which the contractor … purports to indemnify or hold harmless another party to the contract against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury… caused by or resulting solely from the negligence of such other party or his agents or employees… is void[.]”  The use of the word “solely” in the statute would seem to indicate that the legislature intended to allow a party to enforce indemnity for situations of joint negligence.  The Virginia Supreme Court examined this statute and came to the opposite conclusion.