by KPMLAW | Aug 15, 2016 | KPMBlog, News, Uncategorized, Updates
[…] Eventually, Allstate did make a settlement offer five days before trial, after Plaintiff had incurred additional expenses for trial. That initial offer was $50,000, increased to $55,000, and finally increased again the day before trial to $75,000. At trial, the jury returned a verdict to the plaintiff for $800,000.00. Counsel for Allstate argued that it did not owe any pre-judgment duties to the plaintiff. Pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-2206, its sole duty is to “pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less than the [legal requirement].” However, the court found that a UIM carrier is still subject to penalties...
by KPMLAW | Jul 12, 2016 | KPMBlog, News, Uncategorized
Written by Chris Bergin Edited by Brian Cafritz Racial and Religious discrimination has been an issue in our country for generations.