Service of Process Upon an Uninsured or Underinsured Motorist Carrier Pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(F)
[…] Code § 8.01-275.1. In other words, the court concluded if the legislature of Virginia had intended to create a limitation of the time for service upon the uninsured or underinsured motorist carrier, then it would have done so with more explicit language. Id. at 3 (relying on Glens Falls Insurance Co. v. Stephenson, 235 Va. 420, 422-23 (1988)).

 

It is important to remember that even though Va. Code § 38.2-2206(F) gives an insurer the “right to file pleadings and take any other action allowable by law in the name of the owner or operator of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name,” it does not treat the insurer as a defendant when it comes to service of process; and it does not make the insurer a party defendant to the action.

 

In Goldsborough, the underinsured motorist carrier also requested dismissal pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-335(D).