Service of Process Upon an Uninsured or Underinsured Motorist Carrier Pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(F)
[…] Service of Process Upon an Uninsured or Underinsured Motorist Carrier Pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(F)

Written by Stephanie G. Cook, Esq.

Edited by Bill Pfund, Esq.

Virginia Code Section 38.2-2206(F) provides, in part:

If any action is instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle by any insured intending to rely on the uninsured or underinsured coverage provision or endorsement of this policy under which the insured is making a claim, then the insured shall serve a copy of the process upon this insurer in the manner prescribed by law, as though the insurer were a party defendant.

 

A circuit court in Virginia recently examined the service provisions of this statute and overruled an underinsured motorist carrier’s plea in bar in which the carrier requested dismissal on the basis that it was not served within one year of the filing of the complaint. Jones v.