Defending Insurers from Direct Actions by Medical Providers
[…] The pro se claimant then settles directly with the liability insurer, releasing both the carrier and its insured driver.

 

In this case, the chiropractor had previously sent written notice to the liability carrier, in the form of a copy of the assignment of benefits. Once the case was settled, the chiropractor filed a direct action against the liability insurer for failing to honor the assignment. Specifically, the chiropractor sought to file a direct action in his own name against the liability insurer under the assignment of benefits under Virginia Code Section 8.01-13.

 

Virginia Code Section 8.01-13 provides that the “assignee or beneficial owner of any bond, note, writing or other chose in action, not negotiable may maintain thereon in his own name any action which the original obligee, payee, or contracting party might have brought.” (emphasis added). The Court ultimately held that because the injured party would never have a right to file a direct action against the liability insurer, an assignee of benefits would likewise never have a right to file a direct action against the liability insurer.