Written by Kevin Kennedy, Esq.
[…] For these minor accidents, unless a defendant has previously received notice that an accident victim has retained counsel, a report from a driver made in keeping with company policy will be provided with responses to requests for production.
Simply because a document is produced in discovery does not make the document admissible as evidence at trial. Virginia has enacted a specific statute for personal injury and wrongful death actions limiting the use of a witness’s (party or non-party) written statement about an accident. Pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-404, and preserved in Virginia’s Rules of Evidence 2:613(B)(ii), “[N]o… statement in writing other than a deposition… made at any time other than simultaneously with the wrongful act or negligence at issue… shall be used to contradict… a witness in the case.” Ironically, this statute was enacted as a supposed check on practices by insurance companies.