Legislation will Lead to Big Change in Insurance Defense Landscape
[…] Insurance companies lobbied against the bill unsuccessfully, and the Virginia Senate passed the bill on February 4, 2022. The bill was
subsequently passed by the Virginia House of Delegates on March 9, 2022 and signed into law by Governor Youngkin on April 11, 2022. The new law goes into effect on July 1, 2023 and will only impact policies that go into effect beyond that date.

As a result of this measure being signed into law, there will be an amendment to Va. Code §38.2-2202. The statute requires that all policies issued after July 1, 2023 include the following notice:

“C. No policy of insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of
any motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, or renewed after July 1, 2023, in the Commonwealth
unless the following statement, printed in boldface type, is enclosed with the policy:

IMPORTANT NOTICE

PREVIOUSLY, YOUR UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE PAID DAMAGES DUE
TO AN INSURED AFTER ANY CREDIT OF THE BODILY INJURY OR PROPERTY
DAMAGE LIABILITY COVERAGE APPLICABLE TO THE INSURED’S DAMAGES HAD
BEEN APPLIED.

THE LAW HAS BEEN AMENDED TO REQUIRE INSURERS TO PROVIDE
UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE THAT PAYS ANY DAMAGES DUE TO AN
INSURED IN ADDITION TO ANY BODILY INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE LIABILITY
THAT IS APPLICABLE TO THE INSURED’S DAMAGES. THIS CHANGE MAY AFFECT
YOUR PREMIUM.

YOU MAY ELECT TO REFUSE THIS CHANGE IN YOUR UNDERINSURED MOTORIST
COVERAGE.

AN ELECTION TO DECREASE YOUR UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE MUST
BE IN WRITING. ONCE ANY ONE NAMED INSURED ELECTS TO DECREASE THE
UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE THAT ELECTION IS BINDING ON ALL
INSUREDS ON THE POLICY. LATER, IF YOU DESIRE TO PURCHASE INCREASED
UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE, YOU MUST MAKE A SPECIFIC REQUEST TO
YOUR INSURER. YOU MUST PUT THIS REQUEST IN WRITING.

BEFORE ELECTING TO DECREASE YOUR UNDERINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE,
YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER THAT THIS COVERAGE PROVIDES
IMPORTANT PROTECTION IN THE EVENT YOU ARE INJURED OR YOUR MOTOR
VEHICLE IS DAMAGED DUE TO THE ACTIONS OF AN UNDERINSURED MOTORIST.”

Additionally, there will be significant changes to §§38.2-2206 and 46.2-2057 to reflect these changes and enact the policy that insureds will be entitled to the full benefit of any underinsured coverage unless they decide to opt out. Some key language changes to the above