Compensability of COVID-19 Claims in Virginia
[…] Adjusters and employers are starting to receive questions about these clams and the circumstances under which they may be compensable.  This article examines COVID-19 claims as an occupational disease under the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act and how we anticipate these claims being handled by the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission.

When dealing with diseases, the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act differentiates between an “Occupational Disease” and an “ordinary disease of life.”  Virginia’s Occupational Disease statute, Va. Code §65.2-400(A), defines an occupational disease as “a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment” (emphasis added).  Under Va.