Bureau of Insurance Proposes Sweeping Changes to Market Conduct Rules
[…] Finally, a new section, 14VAC5-400-90 applies to property policies.  This section requires a carrier to give a copy of a repair estimate to the insured.  If this revision passes, the carrier should get an insured to sign a specific document acknowledging receipt of the estimate.

These rules pertain solely to market conduct and cannot be the basis for a private cause of action.  However, failure to adhere to these rules could be evidence in actions alleging bad faith.  (See Va. Code Ann. §38.2-510 B. “No violation of this section shall of itself be deemed to create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the Commission; but nothing in this subsection shall impair the right of any person to seek redress at law or equity for any conduct for which action may be brought.”)