Avoiding Penalties for Late Payments
[…] Avoiding Penalties for Late Payments

Written by Nick Marrone, Esq.

Edited by Rachel Riordan, Esq.

As an adjuster working on Virginia worker’s compensation claims, you are likely aware of the penalties that can accrue on compensation that is not timely paid. Under § 65.2-524 of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”), “[i]f any payment is not paid within two weeks after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to 20% percent thereof…” What does this mean?