Written by Gary Reinhardt, Esq.
[…] Written by Gary Reinhardt, Esq.
Edited by Bill Pfund, Esq.
The Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist statute, Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206, strictly controls how a carrier provides coverage to its insured. The statute limits what may be required of an insured by an insurer in order to obtain UM/UIM coverage. For instance, “No endorsement or provisions providing the coverage required by subsection A of this section shall require arbitration of any claim arising under the endorsement or provisions, nor may anything be required of the insured except the establishment of legal liability . . .” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(H).