Determining the Defamation Statute of Limitations in Today’s Digital World
[…] This proposal would have a...
Prosthetics and “Corrective Devices” under the Act – New ruling from Virginia Court of Appeals clarifies their effect on PPD ratings

Prosthetics and “Corrective Devices” under the Act – New ruling from Virginia Court of Appeals clarifies their effect on PPD ratings

Written by Jessica Gorman, Esq. Edited by Rachel Riordan, Esq. The Workers’ Compensation Act provides compensation for permanent partial loss of use of certain body parts, including the loss of a leg. See Code § 65.2-503(B)(13). “[F]or the permanent partial loss or loss of use of a member, compensation may be proportionately awarded.” Code § 65.2-503(D). A numerical rating of the permanent partial loss of use of the injured body part is required so that benefits may be proportionally awarded according to the percentage loss and determined by the schedule in Code § 65.2-503(B).” See, Va. Nat. Gas, Inc. v. Tennessee, 50 Va.